PARENTS LOGIN

Paid Club Activities

Yearly Programs

Communication and Personality Development

Eligibility Grade IV – VIII (Minimum 8 students)
Day / Time Thursday 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Tentative number of classes 24 classes per year
Content of the program
  • Games and activities are predominant in this Program which keeps in mind the shorter attention span of our younger students and drives learning through team-based activities, games and practical homework.
  • The focus here is on confidence-building and drawing students out of their shell and helping them learn how to talk with poise and clarity.
Trainer Profile Ms. Reema has a Bachelors in Psychology and has trained students over 5 years.Having been a public speaker and orator through her years of schooling, she understands the need for communication training for children.

 

MUN – Club

Eligibility Grade VII – XI (Minimum 10 students)
Day / Time Thursday 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Tentative number of classes 24 classes per year
Content of the program
  • Prepares students to be competitive at MUN conferences by working on specific skills like research, policy analysis, active listening, negotiating, reaching consensus, conflict resolution, note taking, and technical writing skills.
  • The MUN Cafe Club can be seen as a foundation course to grow and evolve gradually into confident delegates who can represent the school at MUN conferences across the world.
Trainer Profile Mr. Vinay Pushpakaran is an entrepreneur, training facilitator, marketing professional and coach and has been the coach for MUN activities across schools. He has 14 years of experience in Marketing, Communication Training, Management and Product Development with exposure in FMCG.

 

Matte Painting

Eligibility Grade III to X
Day / Time Thursday 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Tentative number of classes 24 classes per year
Content of the program
  • Animal pattern
  • Mandala art
  • Mirror effect
  • Smudge art
  • Light and shade
  • Matte painting.
Trainer Profile Mr. Rajkumar Bachelor of Fine Arts (Industrial design in ceramic). Diploma in Multimedia and Animation.

 

Pottery & Sculpting

Eligibility Grade III to X
Day / Time Friday 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Tentative number of classes 24 classes per year
Content of the program
  • Mural
  • Table ware
  • Pot making
  • Cartoon characters
  • Monsters creation
  • Abstract
Trainer Profile Mr. Rajkumar Bachelor of Fine Arts (Industrial design in ceramic). Diploma in Multimedia and Animation.

 

Quiz

Eligibility Juniors Grade IV to V (Minimum 25 students)Seniors Grade VI to IX (Minimum 25 students)
Day / Time First and third Saturday Juniors 9.00am to 10.00 amSeniors 10.00 am to 11.00 am
Tentative number of classes 14 Classes per year
Content of the program
  • Game format quiz.
  • Thematic teasers and loads of laughter and fun.
  • AV quiz some session read and answer the questions from newspaper.
  • Certificate and end of year quiz event with medals for winners of the event.
Trainer Profile Scolympics They have a team of passionate quizzer who enjoy the lifelong world of knowledge that quizzing opens up.

 

Aeromodelling

Eligibility Grade VI to X
Day / Time Wednesday 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Tentative number of classes 24 classes per year
Content of the program
  • Models which are designed to study the forces that are acting on the planes.
  • Boomerang
  • Surfing Glider
  • Ornithopter
  • Missile Model
  • Bottle Rocket with parachute.
  • Construction of Model.
Trainer Profile Mr. R. Karthikayan Techincal trainerMr. Mohadmed Jaabir Adabdullah Techincal trainerRaven’s Connect ED Aeroclub.

 

First Term Programs

2D–Design Tools

Eligibility Grade VI to XII
Day / Time Monday 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Tentative number of classes 10 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Students will explore the tools and software converts the hand drawn images to digital artworks.
  • Glimpse on current design world.
  • Students will be able to design digital cards, posters & illustrations.
Trainer Profile Ms. K. Padmapriya Primary Art teacher. She has two years of experience in UI/UX design in IT field with fine arts background.

 

Gymnastics

Eligibility Grade I to VIII
Day / Time Tuesday and Thursday 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Tentative number of classes 20 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Balancing & Jumping and Landing
  • Handstand variations – balance work, freestanding handstands, handstand push-ups (static and dynamic) and handstand walking.
  • Basic strength basic prowess in gymnastics movements, shapes, and positions.
Trainer Profile Mr. Simon Diploma in PhysiotherapyHe is one of Tamil Nadu’s coaches training children for more than 6 years.

 

Karate

Eligibility Grade II to XII
Day / Time Wednesday and Friday 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Tentative number of classes 20 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Karate is to develop well-balanced mind and body, through training in fighting techniques.
  • Traditional Karate also shares the ultimate aim with Budo, which is to cultivate great human character of a higher class that prevents any violent attack before an actual fight occurs
  • Humility
  • Calmness and Discipline
  • Skillfulness
Trainer Profile C. Nagamani chief instructor and founder and president of Champion school of Indian karate association (CSIKA). He has been tutoring several students across Chennai for the past 24 years. He is a holder of 6th Dan Black Belt in Karate.

 

Table tennis

Eligibility Grade II to XII
Day / Time Every Monday – 3.10 pm to 4.40 pm
Wednesday – 3.10 pm to 4.10 pm
Friday – 3.10 pm to 4.40 pm
Tentative number of classes 32 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Technical skills & general fitness
  • Individual player’s development
  • Teamwork and leadership
  • Involvement and participation
  • Enjoyment
Trainer Profile Mr. Sapthagiri R- School of Sports He is a certified Table Tennis Coach and a fitness Trainer. Sapthagiri’s years of experience started with his first tournament as the runners up on his first doubles game at the divisions in 2005 and 2006 at the SGFI Tournament. His second game was a singles Inter University Tournament in 2009 and the following year representing Anna University.

 

Chess

Eligibility Grade II to XI
Day / Time Every Monday – 3.10 pm to 4.40 pm
Wednesday – 3.10 pm to 4.40 pm
Friday – 3.10 pm to 4.40 pm
Tentative number of classes 32 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Technical skills & general fitness
  • Individual player’s development
  • Teamwork and leadership
  • Involvement and participation
  • Enjoyment
Trainer Profile Mr. Balagopal – School of Sports He is a well accomplished Chess coach based in Chennai. He is a former professional chess instructor for 64 Squares Chess Academy (Mylapore). Balagopal has been playing chess from a very young age. He has achieved an International FIDE rating of 1515. He has groomed several students to win top international laurels in chess.

 

Cricket

Eligibility Grade II to XII
Day / Time Every Friday – 3.10 pm to 5.10 pm
Saturday – 3.10 pm to 5.10 pm
Sunday – 6.30am to 8.30 am
Tentative number of classes 32 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Technical skills & general fitness
  • Individual player’s development
  • Teamwork and leadership
  • Involvement and participation
  • Enjoyment
Trainer Profile Mr. Senthil Kumar B.Sc., H.PED. with more than 10 years’ experience coaching students.

 

Football

Eligibility Grade II to XII
Day / Time Every Thursday – 3.10 pm to 5.10 pm
Friday – 3.10 pm to 5.10 pm
Saturday – 6.30 am to 8.30 am
Tentative number of classes 32 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Technical skills & general fitness
  • Individual player’s development
  • Teamwork and leadership
  • Involvement and participation
  • Enjoyment
Trainer Profile Mr. Pandiyan B.Sc., H.PED, B.PED with over 10 years’ experience as a football coach.

 

Basketball

Eligibility Grade II to XII
Day / Time Every Thursday – 3.10 pm to 5.10 pm
Friday – 3.10 pm to 5.10 pm
Saturday – 6.30 am to 8.30 am
Tentative number of classes 32 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Technical skills & general fitness
  • Individual player’s development
  • Teamwork and leadership
  • Involvement and participation
  • Enjoyment
Trainer Profile Mr. Rajkumar B.PED / Ms.Priya B.Sc., B.PEDThey have over 6 years of experience in coaching students.

 

Badminton

Eligibility Grade II to XII
Day / Time Every Thursday – 3.10 pm to 5.10 pm
Friday – 3.10 pm to 5.10 pm
Saturday – 6.30 am to 8.30 am
Tentative number of classes 32 classes per term
Content of the program
  • Technical skills & general fitness
  • Individual player’s development
  • Teamwork and leadership
  • Involvement and participation
  • Enjoyment
Trainer Profile Mr. Nirmal Raj Diploma in Physical Education / Ms. Stella B.Sc., B.PEDBoth are specialized in Badminton and they have been coaching for more than 10 years.

 

Comments are closed.